Singapore Dollar
SGD
About the Singapore Dollar
The Singapore Dollar (SGD) is the official currency of Singapore. With the symbol S$, it is managed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS). The currency was introduced in 1967 and is subdivided into 100 Cent. It's commonly known by its nickname "Sing Dollar".
Rates updated Sep 21, 2026, 07:00 PM UTC. Over the last 90 days, 1 SGD ranged from 0.7712 to 0.7906 USD (+1.59%).
SGD Profile
- Currency Name
- Singapore Dollar
- Currency Code
- SGD
- Symbol
- S$
- Country
- Singapore
- Central Bank
- Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)
- Introduced
- 1967
- Subunit
- 1/100 Cent
- ISO Numeric Code
- 702
Live SGD Exchange Rates
| Currency | 1 SGD = | 1 Unit = | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
USD United States Dollar | $0.7835 | S$1.2764 | Convert |
EUR Euro | €0.6834 | S$1.4634 | Convert |
GBP British Pound Sterling | £0.586 | S$1.7064 | Convert |
JPY Japanese Yen | ¥123.3555 | S$0.008107 | Convert |
CNY Chinese Yuan | ¥5.2456 | S$0.1906 | Convert |
CHF Swiss Franc | Fr0.6434 | S$1.5542 | Convert |
CAD Canadian Dollar | C$1.0999 | S$0.9092 | Convert |
AUD Australian Dollar | A$1.10 | S$0.9091 | Convert |
INR Indian Rupee | ₹75.0619 | S$0.01332 | Convert |
MXN Mexican Peso | $13.4964 | S$0.07409 | Convert |
History of the Singapore Dollar
The Singapore Dollar was introduced in 1967 after Singapore's separation from Malaysia. It was initially interchangeable with the Malaysian Ringgit. Singapore's rapid economic growth transformed it into one of Asia's strongest currencies.
Global Importance
Singapore is a major global financial center, and the SGD is among the top 10 most traded currencies. The MAS uses an exchange rate-based monetary policy rather than interest rates.
Modern Usage
The Singapore Dollar is one of the strongest and most stable currencies in Asia. Singapore's role as a trading and financial hub makes the SGD important for regional commerce.
Did You Know?
- 1Singapore was the first country to issue commemorative polymer notes
- 2SGD notes feature the first president, Yusof Ishak
- 3Singapore has a $10,000 note, one of the highest denominations in the world
Common SGD Amounts in USD
Popular SGD conversions
Singapore Dollar FAQ
What is the Singapore Dollar exchange rate today?
As of September 21, 2026, 1 US dollar = 1.2764 SGD, and 1 SGD = 0.7835 USD.
Which countries use the Singapore Dollar?
The Singapore Dollar is the official currency of Singapore.
How do I convert SGD to other currencies?
Use the converter or pick a pair below, for example SGD to USD, SGD to EUR or SGD to GBP. Each page shows the live rate, a conversion table and rate history.